2/24/10

FEATURED INTERVIEW: KNEE SOCKS BEATS CLEAVAGE



toronto's it girl that you know and love, anna von frances has already dominated most of toronto's night life scene and if you don't know who she is by now crawl out from that fucking rock you're living under. being the face, brains and power behind the infamous PINK MAFIA promotional company (behind popular events such as sport pig, get er done and shit loads of after-parties), she's up to her sparkly blue's in special events, packed dance floors and camera op'd hotness. not only is she driven, business savy and can throw a killer party at the snap of her fingers, but she's a sweetheart too. i opted to ask anna a few questions on behalf of shirk magazine. look at how cute she is!






NICKNAME
I have so many there isn't enough room to list them, but my favourite is "Hot Tub".

BIRTHDAY 
May 16th, 1979 (the day before Jordan from New Kids On The Block)

BIRTH PLACE
Labrador Newfoundland

OCCUPATION
Trophy Wife Full time, and part time Don of the Pink Mafia.

TURN-ONS
Innovation, cowboys, Old Spice, a warm mustache, tops, do-wop, marketing, travel, Italian men, cats, and classic metal.

TURN-OFFS
Bottoms, status quo, metrosexuals, perfume, beards, nu-metal, accounting, hometowns, men in sandals, and dogs.

FAVORITE MUSIC ARTISTS 
The Cure, Metallica, Lady Gaga and No Warning (rip)

FAVORITE MOVIE
I just watch the John Hughes stuff mostly, but that notebook movie sure makes me cry

FAVORITE TV SHOW
Skins

FAVORITE BOOKS
A Favourite Game, Lolita, 22 Immutable Laws of Markerting, and Famous Last Words have all been read by me more than once.

FAVORITE COCKTAIL
Vodka Soda, 3 limes is my signature

FAVORITE FOOD
I guess Sushi but for decadence, a proper Newfie Scoff with salt beef, fish & bruise, lobster and home made white bread would be my last supper.

LEAST FAVORITE FOOD
Milk

FAVORITE COLOUR
Pink

FAVORITE ARTICLE OF CLOTHING
It's a tie between wife beater and jeans.

FAVORITE DESIGNER/STYLE
Alexander McQueen/Stella McCartney and for style, I would say the 40s- the only time tough women was really feminine.

FAVORITE OUTDOOR ACTIVITY
Running

FAVORITE INDOOR ACTIVITY 
Swimming

FAVORITE PLACE TO GO OUT
Like a bar? Rock Rock in Osaka and Bovine in Toronto.

FAVORITE CONCERT
That I want to see? Sam Cooke Live at the Copa (le sigh).
That I have seen? Def Leppard

FAVORITE CELEBRITY ENCOUNTER
It's too salacious for here!

FAVORITE NIGHT OUT AT A PINK MAFIA EVENT
The early sport pig days were all very magical.

SKETCHIEST THING THAT HAPPENED AT A PINK MAFIA EVENT
We almost had a homophobic moment at a sport pig once that coulda gone south fast. We were all appropriately appalled.

ASPIRATIONS FOR PINK MAFIA
Travel as entertainment. The first five years was about what people do with their nightly time off, the next five will be about what people do with a weekend or week or month off.

ANY LAST WORDS?
Follow us on twitter yo:
@pinkmafia4life








well aside from me being slightly impressed with how much in common anna and i have, (the cure? john hughes? being a taurus? hating nu-metal!? holy fuck!) i'm also glad to call her a friend and the head miss for the first official shirk magazine party which takes place tomorrow! don't forget to follow PINK MAFIA on twitter (not only can you get the first deets on upcoming hot parties, but you can win tickets and prizes too) and check out the official blog as well:







© SHIRK MAGAZINE 2014. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.